New section

Hero

Abraham Flexner Award for Distinguished Service to Medical Education Recipients

New section

Recent recipients

  • 2019 - Joseph C. Kolars, MD. A dynamic medical educator and mentor, Dr. Joseph C. Kolars “has been the catalyst for true transformation in medical education locally, nationally, and internationally for many years.”
  • 2018 - Richard L. Cruess, MD, and Sylvia R. Cruess, MD. In a collaboration spanning three decades, Drs. Cruess have singlehandedly changed the medical community’s understanding of professionalism and the role of the physician in the 21st century.
  • 2017 - George Thibault, MD. In his career spanning four decades, George Thibault, MD, has been a driving force for the now widespread adoption of interprofessional team-based education and care.
  • 2016 - Elizabeth Armstrong, PhD. An expert in curricular design and instruction, Dr. Armstrong has been instrumental in shaping medical education curricula across the globe.
  • 2015 -  Brian Hodges, MD, PhD. Dr. Hodges has stimulated an international medical education metamorphosis to prepare the next generation of physicians for a rapidly changing future.

Previous recipients

  • 2014 – James O. Woolliscroft, MD
  • 2013 - Deborah E. Powell 
  • 2012 - Ruth-Marie (Rhee) E. Fincher 
  • 2011 - David M. Irby 
  • 2010 - John A. Benson, Jr. and Harry R. Kimball 
  • 2009 - Arthur H. Rubenstein 
  • 2008 - Donald E. Wilson 
  • 2007 - David C. Leach 
  • 2006 - Jordan J. Cohen 
  • 2005 - Georges Bordage 
  • 2004 - Haile T. Debas 
  • 2003 - Kenneth M. Ludmerer 
  • 2002 - Kelley M. Skeff 
  • 2001 - Daniel D. Federman 
  • 2000 - Howard S. Barrows 
  • 1999 - Joseph B. Martin 
  • 1998 - Joseph S. Gonnella 
  • 1997 - Edmund D. Pellegrino 
  • 1996 - Arthur C. Guyton 
  • 1995 - Saul J. Farber 
  • 1994 - Richard S. Ross 
  • 1993 - Robert G. Petersdorf 
  • 1992 - August G. Swanson 
  • 1991 - Daniel C. Tosteson 
  • 1990 - James A. Pittman, Jr. 
  • 1989 - Lloyd H. Smith, Jr. 
  • 1988 - Thomas H. Hunter 
  • 1987 - Frederick C. Robbins 
  • 1986 - David E. Rogers 
  • 1985 - John A.D. Cooper 
  • 1984 - Robert J. Glaser 
  • 1983 - Julius R. Krevans 
  • 1982 - Robert H. Ebert 
  • 1981 - Sherman M. Mellinkoff 
  • 1980 - William G. Anlyan 
  • 1979 - Julius H. Comroe, Jr. 
  • 1978 - Ivan L. Bennett, Jr. 
  • 1977 - Paul B. Beeson 
  • 1976 - Franz J. Ingelfinger 
  • 1975 - Thomas Hale Ham 
  • 1974 - John L. Caughey, Jr. 
  • 1973 - George T. Harrell, Jr. 
  • 1972 - William R. Willard 
  • 1971 - Carl V. Moore 
  • 1970 - Eugene A. Stead 
  • 1969 - John M. Russell 
  • 1968 - Lister Hill 
  • 1967 - Stanley E. Dorst 
  • 1966 - James A. Shannon 
  • 1965 - Joseph T. Wearn 
  • 1964 - Ward Darley 
  • 1963 - Lowell T. Coggeshall 
  • 1962 - George Packer Berry 
  • 1961 - Willard C. Rappleye 
  • 1960 - Herman G. Weiskotten 
  • 1959 - Alfred N. Richards 
  • 1958 - Joseph C. Hinsey 
Left Patch