aamc.org does not support this web browser. Learn more about the browsers we support.

New section

Hero

Abraham Flexner Award for Distinguished Service to Medical Education Recipients

New section

Recent recipients

  • 2020 - Sondra Zabar, MD. Through scholarship, mentorship, and educational and assessment innovation, Sondra Zabar, MD, Professor of Medicine at NYU Grossman School of Medicine (NYUGSOM), has been on the leading edge of teaching and evaluating clinical care.
  • 2019 - Joseph C. Kolars, MD. A dynamic medical educator and mentor, Dr. Joseph C. Kolars “has been the catalyst for true transformation in medical education locally, nationally, and internationally for many years.”
  • 2018 - Richard L. Cruess, MD, and Sylvia R. Cruess, MD. In a collaboration spanning three decades, Drs. Cruess have singlehandedly changed the medical community’s understanding of professionalism and the role of the physician in the 21st century.
  • 2017 - George Thibault, MD. In his career spanning four decades, George Thibault, MD, has been a driving force for the now widespread adoption of interprofessional team-based education and care.
  • 2016 - Elizabeth Armstrong, PhD. An expert in curricular design and instruction, Dr. Armstrong has been instrumental in shaping medical education curricula across the globe.

Previous recipients

  • 2015 -  Brian Hodges, MD, PhD
  • 2014 - James O. Woolliscroft, MD
  • 2013 - Deborah E. Powell 
  • 2012 - Ruth-Marie (Rhee) E. Fincher 
  • 2011 - David M. Irby 
  • 2010 - John A. Benson, Jr. and Harry R. Kimball 
  • 2009 - Arthur H. Rubenstein 
  • 2008 - Donald E. Wilson 
  • 2007 - David C. Leach 
  • 2006 - Jordan J. Cohen 
  • 2005 - Georges Bordage 
  • 2004 - Haile T. Debas 
  • 2003 - Kenneth M. Ludmerer 
  • 2002 - Kelley M. Skeff 
  • 2001 - Daniel D. Federman 
  • 2000 - Howard S. Barrows 
  • 1999 - Joseph B. Martin 
  • 1998 - Joseph S. Gonnella 
  • 1997 - Edmund D. Pellegrino 
  • 1996 - Arthur C. Guyton 
  • 1995 - Saul J. Farber 
  • 1994 - Richard S. Ross 
  • 1993 - Robert G. Petersdorf 
  • 1992 - August G. Swanson 
  • 1991 - Daniel C. Tosteson 
  • 1990 - James A. Pittman, Jr. 
  • 1989 - Lloyd H. Smith, Jr. 
  • 1988 - Thomas H. Hunter 
  • 1987 - Frederick C. Robbins 
  • 1986 - David E. Rogers 
  • 1985 - John A.D. Cooper 
  • 1984 - Robert J. Glaser 
  • 1983 - Julius R. Krevans 
  • 1982 - Robert H. Ebert 
  • 1981 - Sherman M. Mellinkoff 
  • 1980 - William G. Anlyan 
  • 1979 - Julius H. Comroe, Jr. 
  • 1978 - Ivan L. Bennett, Jr. 
  • 1977 - Paul B. Beeson 
  • 1976 - Franz J. Ingelfinger 
  • 1975 - Thomas Hale Ham 
  • 1974 - John L. Caughey, Jr. 
  • 1973 - George T. Harrell, Jr. 
  • 1972 - William R. Willard 
  • 1971 - Carl V. Moore 
  • 1970 - Eugene A. Stead 
  • 1969 - John M. Russell 
  • 1968 - Lister Hill 
  • 1967 - Stanley E. Dorst 
  • 1966 - James A. Shannon 
  • 1965 - Joseph T. Wearn 
  • 1964 - Ward Darley 
  • 1963 - Lowell T. Coggeshall 
  • 1962 - George Packer Berry 
  • 1961 - Willard C. Rappleye 
  • 1960 - Herman G. Weiskotten 
  • 1959 - Alfred N. Richards 
  • 1958 - Joseph C. Hinsey